County of Franklin v. Tax Equalization & Review Commission
[…] Franklin County appeals. We affirm. II. BACKGROUND 1. A pplicable Law [1,2] Some background law is helpful to understand the facts presented by this appeal. Neb. Const. art. IV, § 28, provides that TERC is empowered “to review and equalize assessments of property for taxation within the state.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5022 (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides that TERC “shall annually equalize the assessed value or special value of all real property as submitted by the county assessors on the abstracts of assessments and equalize the values of real property that is valued by the state.” [3] In doing so, TERC is required “to increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property in any county or taxing authority or of real property valued by the state so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within an acceptable range.”1 The