County of Franklin v. Tax Equalization & Review Commission
[…] Heavican, C.J., Wright, Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, K elch, and Funke, JJ. Heavican, C.J. I. INTRODUCTION The Tax Equalization and Review Commission (TERC) adjusted upward by 8 percent the value of the “Land Use Grass” subclass of the agricultural and horticultural land class in Franklin County, Nebraska. Franklin County appeals. We affirm. II. BACKGROUND 1. A pplicable Law [1,2] Some background law is helpful to understand the facts presented by this appeal. Neb. Const. art. IV, § 28, provides that TERC is empowered “to review and equalize assessments of property for taxation within the state.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5022 (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides that TERC “shall annually equalize the assessed value or special value of all real property as submitted by the county assessors on the abstracts of assessments and equalize the values of real property that is valued by the state.”