County of Franklin v. Tax Equalization & Review Commission
[…] As Franklin County argues, TERC is required by § 77-5022 to “annually equalize the assessed value or special value of all real property as submitted by the county assessors on the abstracts of assessments.” But contrary to Franklin County’s contention, TERC is not required to use only the abstract provided by the county to equalize that value. The PTA is statutorily required, under § 77-5027, to provide to TERC the very information it provided to TERC in 12 13 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5019(5) (Cum.