Klein v. Oakland/Red Oak Hold.
[…] Thus, the court determined that Oakland “did not have an obligation to disclose the tax deeds and there was no implied warranty to do so.” With respect to whether the trustee’s deed contained a representation or warranty that was breached by Oakland, - 541 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 294 Nebraska R eports KLEIN v. OAKLAND/RED OAK HOLDINGS Cite as 294 Neb. 535 the district court cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1010(2) (Reissue 2009), which provides in part: The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser, without right of redemption, the trustee’s title and all right, title, interest, and claim of the trustor and his or her successors in interest and of all persons claiming by, through, or under them, in and to the property sold, including all such right, title, interest, and claim in and to such property acquired by the trustor or his or her successors in interest subsequent to the execution of the trust deed. Based on § 76-1010(2), the district court determined that the trustee’s deed contained “no representations or warranty as to the quality of title granted by the” trust deed.