Klein v. Oakland/Red Oak Hold.
[…] ANALYSIS Oakland argues that the district court erred when it determined that the trustee’s sale was void and ordered Oakland to return the $40,001 purchase price to the appellees. Oakland generally argues that caveat emptor should apply and that when the appellees purchased the trustee’s deed, they were on record notice of the treasurer’s tax deeds that were issued to Vandelay Investments and recorded prior to the trustee’s sale. We agree, and we reverse the decision of the district court. The Nebraska Trust Deeds Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1001 et seq. (Reissue 2009) (the Act) governs this case. A “[t]rust deed” is defined as “a deed executed in conformity with - 543 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 294 Nebraska R eports KLEIN v. OAKLAND/RED OAK HOLDINGS Cite as 294 Neb. 535 sections 76-1001 to 76-1018 and conveying real property to a trustee in a trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.” § 76-1001(3). The parties to a trust deed are the trustor, the trustee, and the beneficiary. The “[t]rustor” is defined as “the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.” § 76-1001(2). The “[b]eneficiary” is defined as “the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or his successor in interest.” § 76-1001(1). A “[t]rustee” is defined as “a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or his successor in interest.” § 76-1001(4). [4-8] With respect to the Act, we stated in First Nat. Bank of Omaha v.