In re Interest of Jamyia M.
[…] Nor did the court’s determination affect any substantial right of Jamison, because his parental rights were not actually affected until they were terminated. Jamison therefore did not waive his right to appeal the § 43-292 determination when he failed to perfect an appeal from the adjudication order. Therefore, we will address Jamison’s argument that the evidence was insufficient to establish grounds for termination under § 43-292(2), (8), and (9). The evidence, as summarized above, amply supports the court’s finding of statutory grounds for termination of Jamison’s parental rights. Section 43-292(2) permits termination when a parent has “neglected and refused” to give the juvenile “necessary parental care and protection.” Section 43-292(8) permits termination if “[t]he parent has inflicted upon the juvenile, by other than accidental means, serious bodily injury.” And § 43-292(9) permits termination when the parent has subjected the juvenile to “aggravated circumstances,” including but not limited to “abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.”