In re Interest of Jameson S. et al.
[…] Clear and convincing evidence is that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existence of the fact to be proved. In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249, 691 N.W.2d 164 (2005). Robert first assigns that the juvenile court erred in finding there was clear and convincing evidence to establish that grounds for termination existed under § 43-292(2) and (6). Upon our de novo review of the record, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to prove that termination was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(6). As such, we need not specifically address the juvenile court’s determination as to § 43-292(2). Section 43-292(6) provides that a court may terminate parental rights when, “[f]ollowing a determination that the juvenile is one as described in [§ 43-247(3)(a)], reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family . . . have failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination.” On June 13, 2013, the juvenile court adjudicated all four children to be within the meaning of § 43-247(3)(a), after Robert admitted that the home of the children was in a filthy and unwholesome condition, that he had failed to provide the children with proper parental care, support, and/or