State v. Burhan
[…] Albrecht testified that Burhan punched her in the face three times, “used profanity and told [Albrecht] that he was taking [her] purse.” When she refused to hand over her purse, Burhan pulled out a gun. Burhan demanded that she get out of the vehicle. After Albrecht exited her vehicle, Burhan drove away in her vehicle; and he was found in possession of the vehicle a little more than one hour later. Clearly, there was sufficient evidence to convict Burhan of robbery. And pursuant to § 28-1205(1) “[a]ny person who uses a firearm . . . to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony”; and “[u]se of a deadly weapon, which is a firearm, to commit a felony is a Class IC felony.” Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence to convict Burhan of use of a firearm to commit a felony (in this case, robbery).