State v. Burhan
[…] The parties in this case stipulated that on August 5, 2014, Burhan was a “prohibited person” as defined by statute due to a prior felony conviction. See Exhibit 132. Thus, the only question is whether Burhan possessed a firearm on August 5. Albrecht testified that Burhan pulled out a gun while they were struggling over her purse; she testified that he subsequently shot her three times. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence to convict Burhan of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person. (c) Counts 4 and 5 Pursuant to § 28-309(1)(a), a person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.” As stated previously, Albrecht testified that Burhan shot her three times while trying to steal her purse and her car. When she reached for her phone and grabbed for the handle of the door so she could get out, Burhan fired the first shot, which grazed her right thigh.