State v. Burhan
[…] The relevant question when an appellate court reviews a sufficiency of the evidence claim is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jones, 293 Neb. 452, 878 N.W.2d 379 (2016). Moreover, Albrecht’s version of events was corroborated - 16 - by ample evidence, including surveillance video, other witnesses, and various items found in Burhan’s possession at the time of his arrest. (a) Counts 1 and 2 Pursuant to § 28-324, “[a] person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.” Albrecht testified that Burhan punched her in the face three times, “used profanity and told [Albrecht] that he was taking [her] purse.” When she refused to hand over her purse, Burhan pulled out a gun. Burhan demanded that she get out of the vehicle.