State v. Burhan
[…] Clearly, there was sufficient evidence to convict Burhan of robbery. And pursuant to § 28-1205(1) “[a]ny person who uses a firearm . . . to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony”; and “[u]se of a deadly weapon, which is a firearm, to commit a felony is a Class IC felony.” Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there was sufficient evidence to convict Burhan of use of a firearm to commit a felony (in this case, robbery). (b) Count 3 Pursuant to § 28-1206(1)(a), “[a]ny person who possesses a firearm . . . and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person.” The parties in this case stipulated that on August 5, 2014, Burhan was a “prohibited person” as defined by statute due to a prior felony conviction.