In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Mueller
[…] Id. This type of ademption is “‘“based upon a presumed alteration of intention arising from the changed condition and circumstances of the testator, or on the presumption that the will would have been different had it been executed under the altered circumstances.”’” Id. at 95-96, 700 N.W.2d at 577, quoting In re Estate of Poach, 257 Neb. 663, 600 N.W.2d 172 (1999). [13] In Nebraska, the common-law doctrine of ademption has been modified by statute under certain circumstances. In re Estate of Bauer, supra. Pertinent here, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2346(a) (Reissue 2008) provides that “[i]f specifically devised property is sold by a conservator or guardian . . . the specific devisee has the right to a general pecuniary devise equal to the net sale price.” In other words, when a conservator or guardian, not the testator, sells specifically devised property during the testator’s lifetime, no ademption occurs.