In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Mueller
[…] Authority to Sell Mue-Cow Property. Cheryl’s sixth assignment of error is that the county court erred in authorizing Margo to sell the Mue-Cow property. Cheryl contends that by authorizing the sale, the court failed to take into account Lorine’s will, in which she specifically devised the property to Cheryl. Cheryl also argues that she is a minority shareholder in Mue-Cow, such that the court’s order essentially authorized Margo to sell property that did not solely belong to Lorine. Cheryl’s argument concerning Lorine’s will is based on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2656 (Reissue 2008), which provides that in selecting the assets of the estate for distribution and utilizing the powers of revocation or withdrawal available for the support of the protected person, a conservator and the court “should take into account any known estate plan of the protected person, including his will.” The Uniform Probate Code contains a nearly identical provision, the comment to which explains that “by allowing the conservator access to the estate plan, the risk of inadvertent sales of specifically devised property and the difficult ademption problems such sales often create may be avoided.”