City of Helena v. Community of Rimini
[…] If the City’s quarrel is with § 85-2-234(6)(e) (“the final decree must state . . . the place of use . . .”), either as written or as applied, then the City must give notice to the court and to the attorney general as required by [M. R. Civ. P. 5.1(a)]. No such notice has been filed. The court should not speculate as to what constitutional provisions are alleged to have been violated, when and how; nor will the court search the record for facts to support the City’s contention or locate legal authority to make the City’s case. 12 Section 85-2-234(6)(3), MCA, states: (6) For each person who is found to have an existing right arising under the laws of the state of Montana, the final decree must state: . . . (e) the place of use and a description of the land, if any, to which the right is appurtenant . . . . 22 ¶45 While the City contends that its appeal is “limited to the argument that its rights as decreed in 1903 have a place of use element that is constitutionally protected,” the City cannot make this argument without also arguing why it is unconstitutional for § 85-2-234(6)(e), MCA, to