City of Helena v. Community of Rimini
[…] A. Did the Water Court err in finding that § 85-2-227(4), MCA, should be applied to create a presumption of nonabandonment for the City? ¶23 “Abandonment of a water right requires both non-use and intent to abandon.” Skelton Ranch, ¶ 52 (citing 79 Ranch v. Pitsch, 204 Mont. 426, 432, 666 P.2d 215, 218 (1983)). However, under § 85-2-227(4), MCA, a municipal water user is entitled to create a presumption of nonabandonment if “a city, town, or other public or private entity that operates a public water supply system” shows that it has: 1) “used any part of the water right”; and 2) met the requirements of one of the four criteria set forth in subsection 4(a) through 4(d). 11 ¶24 The Water Court found, and the parties do not dispute, that the City has continuously and partially used each water right since the