City of Helena v. Community of Rimini
[…] We conclude that the Water Court did not err in finding that the construction of the Rimini Pipeline in 1921 established that the City intended to use the municipal water right in the future, thus creating a presumption of nonabandonment under § 85-2-227(4)(b), MCA. ¶27 The Water Court also found that the City met the requirements of subsection (4)(c) of § 85-2-227(4)(c), MCA, because the City commissioned a 1929 engineering report which recommended construction of a new transmission pipeline to allow the City to make full use of its water rights. Under § 85-2-227(4)(c), MCA, the presumption of municipal nonabandonment may also be established if a city has “conducted a formal study, prepared by a registered professional engineer or qualified consulting firm, that includes a specific assessment that using the water right for municipal supply is feasible and that the amount of the water right is reasonable for foreseeable future needs.” While the Water Court found that the report did not contain specific terms relating to the City’s “reasonable for foreseeable future needs,” the court nevertheless found ample evidence in the report to indicate that “the engineers believed the water right to be reasonable for foreseeable future