City of Helena v. Community of Rimini
[…] Because the report concluded that a new transmission line was needed to make full use of the City’s water rights, to meet both the City’s future growth and its current 13 demand under certain circumstances,6 we conclude that the Water Court did not err in finding that the report met the requirements of § 85-2-227(4)(c), MCA. ¶28 Finally, the Water Court found that the City also met the criteria under subsection (4)(d)(i) of § 85-2-227, MCA, because the court determined that the City maintained the Yaw Yaw ditch for other purposes, including emergency use. A municipal water user qualifies for the presumption of nonabandonment if it “maintained facilities connected to the municipal water supply system to apply the water right to . . . an emergency water supply.” The court relied on a 1925 report on fire defense which indicates that the City reserved use of the Yaw Yaw pumping station for fire defense purposes.