Martinell v. Carbon Co. Comm.
[…] Opinion, ¶ 7. This accomplishment clearly signals that the Neighbors knew exactly what land was at issue and establishes that they were not at all prejudiced by the actions of the BOCC. Our conclusion to the contrary finds no substantive support in the record. ¶26 The more significant error of the District Court and this Court, however, is the refusal to take up and resolve the constitutional issue raised by the Silvertip Landowners. As the Court notes, the plaintiffs requested in their declaratory action a judgment declaring that the “protest provision” included in § 76-2-101(5), MCA, is unconstitutional (Opinion, ¶ 1), a wholly appropriate subject for declaratory relief. Section 27-8-202, MCA, permits any person “whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . .” to obtain a declaration of rights, status, or legal relations.