City of Red Lodge v. Pepper
[…] Gabbert, ¶ 13; State v. Luke, 2014 MT 22, ¶ 10, 373 Mont. 398, 321 P.3d 70; State v. 5 Zimmerman, 2014 MT 173, ¶ 11, 375 Mont. 374, 328 P.3d 1132. We review the trial court’s legal conclusions to determine whether the court’s interpretation of law is correct. Gabbert, ¶ 13. The trial court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed to determine whether those findings are clearly erroneous. Gabbert, ¶ 13. DISCUSSION ¶13 Pepper argues that his right to a speedy trial pursuant to § 46-13-401(2), MCA, was violated. Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides: After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months. ¶14 This Court has explained that § 46-13-401(2), MCA, mandates the dismissal of any misdemeanor charge not brought to trial within six months only if two conditions are met: (1) the defendant has not asked for a continuance; and (2) the State has not shown good cause for the delay.