Marriage of Kerutis
[…] Quantum Elec. v. Schaeffer, 2003 MT 29, ¶ 21, 314 Mont. 193, 64 P.3d 1026. However, Brian concedes O’Neil was not an attorney and, as a consequence, Brian did not have counsel of record and was not entitled to the protections provided by § 37-61-405, MCA, and M. U. Dist. Ct. R. 10. The District Court did not abuse its discretion by declining to continue the proceedings. ¶14 3. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in dividing the marital estate? ¶15 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, states that in “a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, . . . the court . . . shall . . . equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the name of the husband or wife or both . . . .” A district court’s apportionment of the marital estate “should be equitable in light of the net worth of the estate.” In re Marriage of Axelberg, 2015 MT 110, ¶ 7, 378 Mont. 528, 347 P.3d 1225. However, a “net valuation by the district court is not always mandatory.”