Marriage of Kerutis
[…] The court issued two incongruent findings of fact: (1) Brian and Monica “are listed owners” of the property, and (2) “that land is owned” by Jeffrey. The record reveals that the property is titled jointly in Brian and Monica’s name. Thus, for purposes of § 40-4-202(1), MCA, the five acres in Bigfork belonged to both spouses. The District Court erred by failing to dispose of the property. ¶24 4. Monica? ¶25 Did the District Court abuse its discretion by awarding maintenance to Pursuant to § 40-4-203(1), MCA, a “court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse’s reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.” Section 40-4-203(2), MCA, further provides that the “maintenance order must be in amounts and for periods of time that the court considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts, including: 8 (a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to that party, and the party’s ability to meet the party’s needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living