Graziano v. Stock Farm Homeowners Ass'n., Inc.
[…] He also appears to argue that if one claim is exempt from arbitration under the statute, all claims are then exempt from arbitration. 11 ¶28 The Association and Stock Farm argue that none of Graziano’s claims arise out of personal injury, and thus none of his claims are exempt from arbitration under § 27-5114(2)(a), MCA. They urge us to uphold the District Court’s conclusion that none of Graziano’s claims are exempt from the arbitration provision in the CCRs. ¶29 The parties agree that the interpretation of the arbitration provision in this case is governed by Montana law. Section 27-5-114, MCA, provides, in relevant part: Validity of arbitration agreement -- exceptions. (2) A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties after the agreement is made is valid and enforceable except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. Except as permitted under subsection (3), this subsection does not apply to: (a) claims arising out of personal injury, whether based on contract or tort. Subsection (3) does not apply in the present case.3 ¶30 The issue we must decide is whether any of Graziano’s claims arise out of personal injury, thus making them exempt from the arbitration provision of the CCRs.