FLETCHER v PARK COUNTY
[…] Any other interpretation would make it difficult to see how the Department of Labor and Industry could determine an appropriate penalty. We agree with the County. It is clear the word delay was included in the statute for purposes of computing the penalty. Therefore, since none of Fletcher's claims are within 180 days of September 24, 2001, we 6 agree with the County that as to her claims that accrued after April 23, 1999, such claims are time-barred. ¶20 Fletcher next argues that the September 13, 2001, payment by the County of $374.76 revives the statute of limitations pursuant to § 27-2-409, MCA. Section 27-2-409, MCA, states, in relevant part: (1) An acknowledgment or the part payment of a debt is sufficient evidence to cause the relevant statute of limitations to begin running anew. (2) An acknowledgment must be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby. In response, the County argues that the payment did not constitute an acknowledgment or partial payment of a larger debt; it contends the payment constituted the full amount due to Fletcher. ¶21 We note, however, that Fletcher did not present her revival theory to the District Court until she