State v. Parkhurst
[…] *33 A careful reader will note that the word "knowingly" does not appear in the information. Nevertheless, defendant waived arraignment and was tried by a jury, convicted, and filed a motion for new trial, all without complaint regarding the information.[2] The first mention of the omission of the word "knowingly" from the information is in the brief on appeal.

Our Statute of Jeofails, § 545.030, long a part of Missouri law, provides:

1. No indictment or information shall be deemed invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be stayed, arrested or in any manner affected: .... (18) For any other defect or imperfection which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits. 2. Provided, that nothing herein shall be so construed as to render valid any indictment which does not fully inform the defendant of the offense of which he stands charged.

Rule 23.11 provides: "No indictment or information shall be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment, or other proceedings thereon be stayed because of any defect therein which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."