In Re: Christopher Culp vs. Scott Lawrence, Warden
[…] State ex rel. Thornton v. Denney, 467 S.W.3d 292, 295-96 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015) (citing State ex rel. Zinna v. Steele, 301 S.W.3d 510, 517 (Mo. banc 2010); State ex rel. Koster v. Jackson, 301 S.W.3d 586, 590 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010)). Under this principle, Culp is entitled to raise his claim that his conviction and sentence were unauthorized in a habeas petition. We note that Warden Lawrence has not argued that Culp’s habeas petition is procedurally barred. I. At the time of Culp’s underlying offense, § 570.030 provided in relevant part as follows: 1. A person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion. ... 3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any offense in which the value of property or services is an element is a class C felony if: (1) The value of the property or services appropriated is five hundred dollars or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars . . . . ... (3) The property appropriated consists of: ... (d) Any firearms . . . . ... 8. Any violation of this section for which no other penalty is specified in this section is a class A misdemeanor. 3 The Missouri Supreme Court construed the felony enhancement provisions contained in § 570.030.3 in State v. Bazell, 497 S.W.3d 263 (Mo. banc 2016). Bazell involved a prosecution for theft of a firearm. The Court held that § 570.030.3’s enhancement provisions do not apply to the offense of stealing defined in § 570.030.1. It explained: The felony enhancement provision, by its own terms, only applies if the offense is one “in which the value of the property or services is an element.” Stealing is defined in section 570.030.1 as “appropriat[ing] property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion.”