State of Missouri vs. Gary Lee Pylypczuk
[…] That section states, in pertinent part: 3 In support of its argument, the State cites Hadlock v. Director of Revenue, 860 S.W.2d 335 (Mo. banc 1993). Hadlock argued that the trial court erred in admitting copies of Department of Revenue records, since no foundational evidence was offered. The issue was to what extent general foundational requirements had been eliminated by a previous version of § 302.312, which provided, “Copies of all papers and documents lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue . . . shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state in the same manner and with like effect as the originals.”