State of Missouri vs. William Douglas Loggins
[…] Id. Analysis “A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully . . . a building . . . for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and . . . while in the building[,] . . . [t]here is present . . . another person who is not a participant in the crime.” § 569.160.1(3).2 Loggins argues that the evidence failed to support the element of unlawful entry. “[A] person ‘enters unlawfully . . .’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.” § 569.010(8). A person may lawfully enter or remain in a public place “regardless of his purpose . . . unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or by other authorized person.” Id. Here, because Wal-Mart was open to the public, Loggins generally had a license or privilege to enter, regardless of his purpose.