Annotate this Case
[…] Eason, 293 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Mo.App. E.D. 2009) (the one-year redemption period begins on the date of the tax sale). Notice Section 140.405 - Purchaser s Statutory Duty to Notify Landowner of Right to Redeem Property Section 140.405, titled Purchaser of property at delinquent land tax auction, deed issued to, when-notification-loss of interest, when, provides for when and how the tax sale purchaser acquires the deed to the property, and when and how the tax sale purchaser must notify the landowner of the landowner s right to redeem his property, as set forth in Section 140.340.1. Section 140.405 provides: 1. Any person purchasing property at a delinquent land tax auction shall not acquire the deed to the real estate, as provided for in section 140.250 or 140.420, until the person meets the requirements of this section, except that such requirements shall not apply to post-third year sales, which shall be conducted under subsection 4 of section 140.250. The purchaser shall obtain a title search report from a licensed attorney or licensed title company detailing the ownership and encumbrances on the property. Such title search report shall be declared invalid if the effective date is more than one hundred twenty days from the date the purchaser applies for a collector's deed under section 140.250 or 140.420. 2. At least ninety days prior to the date when a purchaser is authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify the owner of record and any person who holds a publicly recorded unreleased deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien, judgment, or any other publicly recorded claim upon that real estate of such person s right to redeem 11 the property. Notice shall be sent by both first class mail and certified mail return receipt requested to such person s last known available address. If the certified mail return receipt is returned signed, the first class mail notice is not returned, the first class mail notice is refused where noted by the United States Postal Service, or any combination thereof, notice shall be presumed received by the recipient. At the conclusion of the applicable redemption period, the purchaser shall make an affidavit in accordance with subsection 4 of this section. ¦ 9. Failure of the purchaser to comply with this section shall result in such purchaser s loss of all interest in the real estate. [Emphasis added.] The Eastern District Court of Appeals has held that the tax sale purchaser must send the notice at least ninety days before it is authorized to acquire the deed to the property, i.e., at least ninety days before the expiration of the one-year redemption period.