Annotate this Case
[…] Keylien, 284 S.W.3d at 610. In 1987, the General Assembly amended Section 140.405 to exempt purchasers at third offerings from its requirements. Id. at 611. In 1997, the Missouri Supreme Court held in M & P Enterprises v. Transamerica Finan., 944 S.W.2d 154, 159 (Mo.banc 1997) that the statutory amendment made clear that the title search and redemption procedures of Section 140.405 no longer applied to third offering tax sales. Id. Section 140.340 - Landowner s Statutory Right to Redeem Property Section 140.340, entitled Redemption, when manner, sets forth the landowner s right to redeem his property that is sold at a tax sale. Section 140.340 states that: 1. The owner or occupant of any land or lot sold for taxes or any other persons having an interest therein, may redeem the same at any time during the one year next ensuing, in the following manner: by paying to the county collector, for the use of the purchaser, his heirs or assigns, the full sum of the purchase money named in his certificate of purchase and all the cost of the sale together with interest at the rate specified in such certificate, not to exceed ten percent annually, except on a sum paid by a purchaser in excess of the delinquent taxes due plus costs of the sale, no interest shall be owing on the excess amount, with all subsequent taxes which have been paid thereon by the purchaser, his heirs or assigns, with interest at the rate of eight percent per annum on such taxes subsequently paid, and in addition thereto the person redeeming any land shall pay the costs incident to entry of recital of such redemption. 10 [Emphasis added.] The emphasized language of Section 140.340.1 provides the when; specifically, the landowner has one year from the date of the tax sale to redeem his property. See also United Asset Management Trust Company v. Clark, 332 S.W.3d 159, 170 (Mo.App.