Sharon Mary Conrad-Neustadter vs. Roger Marc Neustadter
[…] Sharon is sixtysix years old. Roger argues that Sharon "provided no credible testimony that she could not work, only that she chose not to" suggesting that it was her burden on his motion to modify, to again prove she was entitled to maintenance. The statute governing the modification of a maintenance award is silent as to what exactly the burden of proof is upon the person seeking modification of the maintenance award after there has been a sufficient showing of a substantial and continuing change of circumstances to support a modification. See section 452.370. However, that same statute also governs when a child support order may be modified and provides explicitly that after a showing of a substantial and continuing change in circumstances to warrant modification, "the child support shall be determined in conformity with criteria set forth in section 452.340 and applicable supreme court rules." Section 452.370.2. There is no such specificity in the statute in regard to a modification of the appropriate amount of maintenance.