Barlow v. Miss.State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] The Act goes on to define the categories of health 7 care practitioners and includes “[p]ractitioners of chiropractic, signified by the letters ‘D.C.’ or the words chiropractor, doctor of chiropractic or chiropractic physician.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-121-5 (c)(v) (Rev. 2013). The Act requires that “[a]n advertisement for health care services that names a health care practitioner must identify the type of license held according to the definitions under this chapter. The advertisement shall be free from any and all deceptive or misleading information.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-121-7(1) (Rev. 2013). ¶13. Dr. Barlow argues that the provision in Section 41-121-3 providing for “a compelling state interest in patients being promptly and clearly informed of the actual training and qualifications of their health care practitioners” requires him to inform his patients of his DACNB and other certifications, and thus implicitly repeals or amends the provision of Section 73-6-25(1)(a) that restricts chiropractors to a short list of titles.