Barlow v. Miss.State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Comm’n of Ill., 496 U.S. 91, 100–1, 110 S. Ct. 2281, 2288, 110 L. Ed. 2d 82 (1990) (“The facts stated on petitioner’s letterhead are true and verifiable. It is undisputed that NBTA has certified petitioner as a civil trial specialist and that three States have licensed him to practice law. There is no contention that any potential client or person was actually misled or deceived by petitioner’s stationery.”). 12 In re R.M.J., 455 U.S. at 203 (emphasis added). 13 Miss. Code Ann. § 73-6-25(1)(a) (Rev. 2012) (“The members of the chiropractic profession, licensed or unlicensed, are hereby prohibited from: (a) Making . . . use of any other professional designation other than the term ‘chiropractor,’ ‘doctor of chiropractic,’ ‘D.C.’ or ‘chiropractic physician. . . . .’”) (emphasis added). 16 ¶29. According to In Re R.M.J., a statute may not ban truthful advertisements which have not misled anyone, nor may it ban truthful advertisements with appropriate disclaimers. But here, Section 73-6-25 survives by the skin of its teeth. Dr.