Barlow v. Miss.State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners
[…] The appeal is for the limited purpose of examining whether the Board’s “decision was supported by substantial evidence, was not arbitrary and capricious, was within the [Board’s] power to make, and did not violate [Dr. Barlow’s] statutory and constitutional rights.” Id. Thus, because Dr. Barlow was not entitled to have the circuit court act as factfinder on the 6 administrative record before it, this issue is without merit. 3. The Effect of Section 41-121-1, et seq., on Section 73-6-25(1)(a) ¶11. Section 73-6-25(1)(a) provides that “[t]he members of the chiropractic profession, licensed or unlicensed, are hereby prohibited from . . . use of any other professional designation other than the term ‘chiropractor,’ ‘doctor of chiropractic,’ ‘D.C.’ or ‘chiropractic physician[.]’” Miss. Code Ann. § 73-6-25(1)(a) (Rev. 2012). ¶12. In 2012, the Legislature passed “The Patient’s Right to Informed Health Care Choices Act.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-121-1 (Rev. 2013).