Jess Green a/k/a Jess Lee Green a/k/a Jess L. Green v State of Mississippi
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶5. When reviewing a trial court’s denial or dismissal of a PCR motion, we will only disturb the trial court’s decision if the trial court abused its discretion and the decision is clearly erroneous; however, we review the trial court’s legal conclusions under a de novo standard of review. Hughes v. State, 106 So. 3d 836, 838 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012). DISCUSSION ¶6. We first note that Green has sought PCR relief from more than one conviction. 2 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Rev. 2015) limits a PCR motion “to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” We have held that this means that “a separate motion for [PCR] must be filed for each cause number or conviction.” Bell v. State, 2 So. 3d 747, 749 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009).