Home Base Litter Control, LLC v. Claiborne County, Mississippi
[…] M.R.C.P. 56(e). 6 ANALYSIS I. ¶17. Six-Year Statutory Maximum of Section 17-17-5(1) Home Base argues that the second solid-waste-collection contract was a new contract with the County for a distinct six-year term, which complied with section 17-17-5(1). The trial court, however, found that the second agreement was an “extension” of the first, thus creating a six-year eight-month contract, in violation of the statute. This issue is one of contract interpretation. ¶18. Section 17-17-5(1) prohibits a board of supervisors from entering into a contract for solid-waste collection that exceeds six years. It states: After December 31, 1992, the board of supervisors and/or municipal governing body shall provide for the collection and disposal of garbage and the disposal of rubbish. The board of supervisors and/or municipal governing body may provide such collection or disposal services by contract with private or other controlling agencies, and the service may include house-to-house service or the placement of regularly serviced and controlled bulk refuse receptacles within reasonable distance from the farthest affected household, and the wastes disposed of in a manner acceptable to the department and within the meaning of this chapter. The board of supervisors and/or municipal governing body shall have the power to and are hereby authorized to enter into contracts related in any manner to the collection and transportation of solid wastes for a term of up to six (6) years . . . . ¶19. Regarding the term agreed to, the second contract states: [Claiborne] County desires to extend said prior contract for an additional period of [three] years commencing on December 8, 2008, as authorized by section 3.0 of said prior contract. .... 1.0 Contract: Claiborne County agrees