Natasha Weathersby v. Mississippi Department of Employment Security
[…] She asserts this misconduct from her coworkers constitutes a valid basis for the reversal of the denial of unemployment benefits. DISCUSSION ¶5. We are granted limited review of decisions ruled upon by the Board and a circuit court. Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2011) provides: [T]he findings of the [B]oard . . . as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law. Likewise, the Mississippi Supreme Court has stated that [i]f substantial evidence supports the Board s fact finding and the relevant law was properly applied to the facts, the appellate court must affirm. Barnett v. Miss. Emp t Sec.