Derwin Russell Bozeman v. State of Mississippi
[…] Bozeman then shot and killed Jamie. ¶4. Following the shooting, Bozeman instructed Lisa to call 911 and threatened to kill her, the children and the rest of her family if she did not corroborate his claim of self-defense in the shooting. Initially, Lisa did as she was told; however, after Bozeman was taken into custody, she told the authorities that Bozeman did not act in self-defense. ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES 1. Constitutionality of Statute ¶5. Bozeman alleges that the statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-139(1)(a) (Rev. 2000), which governs when and how he can seek an early discharge from his sentence is unconstitutional. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows: (1) An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if: (a) The inmate was sentenced to life imprisonment; but an inmate, except an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment for capital murder, who has reached the age of sixty-five (65) or older and who has served at least fifteen (15) years, may petition the sentencing court for conditional release. Bozeman argues that the statute discriminates against everyone who is less than fifty years of age at the time of sentencing and gives preferential treatment to those fifty years of age and over, in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution and Article 3,