State v. Muccio
[…] The district court dismissed count one, concluding that Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), is facially overbroad under the First Amendment and therefore unconstitutional.1 The court of appeals affirmed. State v. Muccio, 881 N.W.2d 149, 153 (Minn. App. 2016). We granted the State’s petition for review. 1 The district court concluded that there was sufficient evidence to establish probable cause for trial on count two, but stayed Muccio’s trial proceedings pending the State’s appeal of the district court’s ruling on count one. 3 ANALYSIS We are asked to decide whether Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), is unconstitutionally overbroad under the First Amendment. This statute prohibits “[a] person 18 years of age or older” from “us[ing] the Internet, a computer, . . . or other electronic device capable of electronic data storage or transmission” to “engag[e] in communication with a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to or describing sexual conduct.”2 Id. To violate the statute, the adult must act “with the intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person.” Id., subd. 2a. The statute’s definitions help determine its sweep. A “child” is “a person 15 years of age or younger.” Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1(a) (2016).3 “Sexual conduct” is “sexual contact of the individual’s primary genital area, sexual penetration . . . , or sexual performance.” Id., subd. 1(b) (2016). “Sexual penetration” and “sexual performance” are further defined in Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341 and 617.246 (2016), respectively.4 Throughout this opinion, we use the term “adult” to refer to “[a] person 18 years of age or older.” Minn.