STRIB IV, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] The County responds that the Legislature and the Minnesota Department of Revenue have narrowly specified, and thus limited, when single-member LLCs are disregarded, and that neither did so in relation to the Green Acres statute. We agree. When the Legislature wants a statute to disregard single-member LLCs as separate entities, it specifically says so. For example, section 272.02, regarding exempt property, states that “property owned or operated by a limited liability company consisting of a sole member shall be treated as if owned or operated by that member.” Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 35 (2014). That subdivision specifically limits itself, however, to “the exemptions granted by subdivisions 1 to 33.” Id. The Green Acres statute is not within that list of exemptions.