Founders Insurance Co. v. Yates
[…] Stat. § 645.16 (2014). “[W]hen interpreting a statute, we read and construe the statute as a whole, giving effect whenever possible to all of its provisions.” Eclipse Architectural Grp., Inc. v. Lam, 814 N.W.2d 692, 701 (Minn. 2012). When the text of the law is unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statutory language. Sumner v. Jim Lupient Infiniti, 865 N.W.2d 706, 708 (Minn. 2015). A statute is ambiguous only when it is reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation. Lietz v. N. States Power Co., 718 N.W.2d 865, 870 (Minn. 2006). Here, the relevant statute is Minn. Stat. § 65B.50, subd. 2, which states: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision in it, every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued . . . includes basic economic loss benefit coverages and residual liability coverages . . . while the vehicle is in this state.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute is clear. By its terms, the statute applies to all contracts of liability 4 insurance for injury, wherever issued, including whether they were issued in Minnesota, Illinois, or some other place. But Founders argues that we should reject this interpretation of the statute because it would make Minn. Stat. § 65B.50, subd. 1, unnecessary. Subdivision 1 states: Every insurer licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in this state shall, on or before January 1, 1975, or as a condition to such licensing, file with the commissioner and thereafter maintain a written certification that it will afford at least the minimum security provided by section 65B.49 to all policyholders, except that in the case of nonresident policyholders it need only certify that security is provided with respect to accidents occurring in this state. Founders maintains that the coverage requirements that apply to insurers “licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in this state” in subdivision 1 would “become completely unnecessary” if the coverage requirements in subdivision 2 apply to nonlicensed, out-of-state insurers. Consequently, Founders argues that we should read subdivision 1 and subdivision 2 together.