State v. Noggle
[…] Id. A sentence that is unauthorized by law may be corrected “at any time.” Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9; see, e.g., State v. Schnagl, 859 N.W.2d 297, 301-02 (Minn. 2015) (stating that Rule 27.03, subdivision 9, “provides for review of the legality of the district court’s sentence” and that “[w]e have approved of the use of [that rule] to correct the conditional-release term of a previously imposed sentence” (emphasis omitted)). Here, Noggle was convicted of attempted third-degree criminal sexual conduct. Attempt is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.17, which provides as follows: Subdivision 1. Crime defined. Whoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime, and may be punished as provided in subdivision 4. Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.3455, subd. 6, a mandatory 10-year conditional-release term applies to a defendant’s violation of any of five enumerated statutes, which define certain sex crimes. The statute defining attempt, Minn.