State v. Noggle
[…] Regardless of any suggestions to the contrary gleaned from our prior cases, we now take this opportunity to clarify that a defendant’s conviction solely for an attempt, Minn. Stat. § 609.17, is not a “violation” of the statute defining the offense attempted. Second, the court of appeals reasoned that attempt is a “ ‘sentence modifier,’ rather than a crime distinct from the attempted offense.” Noggle, 2015 WL 4994693, at *2. We do not agree. The attempt statute and our case law treat an attempt as a crime rather than solely as a procedural sentence modifier. See Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (“Crime defined. Whoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is 7 guilty of an attempt . . . .” (emphasis added)). For example, in State v.