State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Thomas Russell, Appellant
[…] Russell moved the district court for a judgment of acquittal and a verdict of not guilty or, in the alternative, a new trial or a downward departure from the sentencing guidelines. The district court denied both motions relating to the verdict, but granted a downward durational departure, and sentenced Russell on the second-degree assault to 16 months in prison. This appeal follows. DECISION I. The district court did not abuse its discretion when it admitted relationship evidence regarding events after the 2013 assault. Section 634.20 provides that “[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2014). Domestic conduct includes evidence of domestic abuse or violation of an OFP. Id. This court reviews a district court’s decision to admit relationship evidence under section 634.20 for abuse of discretion. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004).