State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Leroy Cloud, Appellant
[…] Appellant did not raise the issue on appeal. 3 It is a crime in Minnesota “to refuse to submit to a chemical test of . . . blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication).”3 Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. A chemical test may be required when an officer has “probable cause to believe [a] person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle” while impaired in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20 (2014), and one of the statutory enumerated conditions exist. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b). Here, the only condition presented was that appellant was lawfully placed under arrest for DWI. Id. at subd. 1(b)(1).