State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Roger Leroy Cloud, Appellant
[…] Findings of fact are not clearly erroneous if there is reasonable evidence to support them.” State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 453 (Minn. 2002) (citations omitted). In considering the sufficiency of the evidence for a criminal conviction, the reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the court, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2014) provides that, “Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents, subject to the provisions of” the implied-consent law and DWI statute, “to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol . . . at the direction of a peace officer.” 3 4 reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). The transcripts from the omnibus hearing and court trial show some inconsistency in the arresting officer’s testimony about why he arrested appellant.