State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Daniel A. Maldonado Zepeda, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2012). “A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved” is considered an included offense. Id., subd. 1(4). This requires us to compare the elements of stalking to the elements of criminal sexual conduct. A person is guilty of pattern of stalking conduct when he “engages in a pattern of stalking conduct with respect to a single victim . . . which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel terrorized or to fear bodily harm and which does cause this reaction . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(a). “A ‘pattern of stalking conduct’ means two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate” a number of enumerated provisions, including “sections 609.342 to 609.3451 (first- to fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct).” Id., subd. 5(b)(15).