Tony Webster, Respondent, vs. Hennepin County, et al., Relators
[…] As with relators’ procedures, the ALJ did not identify any specific ways in which the arrangement of relators’ records fails to comply with statutory requirements. The ALJ’s determination that relators failed to comply with Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1, is not supported by his factual findings or substantial evidence in the record. The ALJ therefore erred in determining that relators failed to keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use, as required by Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1. III. The ALJ properly determined that relators violated the MGDPA by failing to make requested public government data available for inspection. “Upon request to a responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times and places.” Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a) (2016). Relators argue that the ALJ erred in finding that they violated Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3(a), by refusing to perform respondent’s specified keyword searches, because the request was improper.