Tony Webster, Respondent, vs. Hennepin County, et al., Relators
[…] The ALJ’s conclusion that relators’ procedures fail to comply with Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a), is not supported by his findings or substantial evidence in the record. Although deficient procedures could cause a failure in a particular case, poor execution of a proper procedure is an equally plausible explanation for failure. The ALJ therefore erred in determining that relators have failed to establish procedures to insure that data requests are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner as required by Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a). 6 II. The ALJ erred in determining that relators’ records arrangement fails to comply with the MGDPA. “The responsible authority in every government entity shall keep records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them easily accessible for convenient use.” Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (2016). With respect to the arrangement of relators’ records, specifically e-mail, the ALJ found: 23. Hennepin County has 13,163 e-mail accounts, of which approximately 8,000 are employee e-mail accounts.