Tony Webster, Respondent, vs. Hennepin County, et al., Relators
[…] C. Minnesota Statutes section 13.03, subdivision 2(a), does not provide a basis for restricting access to public data. Relators and amici League of Minnesota Cities and Association of Minnesota Counties ask this court to conclude that, because of the breadth of respondent’s request, relators satisfied their responsive obligations under the MGDPA by requesting additional limitations. Relators and amici argue that rejecting an overly broad request is an “appropriate” response under Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 2(a). The plain language of section 13.03 does not support this argument. It provides, [“t]he responsible authority . . . shall establish procedures, consistent with this chapter, to insure that requests for government data are received and complied with in an appropriate and prompt manner.” Id., subd. 2(a). To the extent that subdivision 2(a) (addressing procedural requirements) informs the analysis of subdivision 3(a) (requiring provision of requested public government data), the former expressly holds that the procedures established must be “consistent with this chapter.” Id.