In re the Marriage of: Michelle Beth Kremer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robbie Michael Kremer, Appellant
[…] Id. at 261. The district court ruled that section 519.11 rendered the portion of the agreement addressing marital property void and unenforceable as a matter of law. Id. at 262. This court affirmed the district court’s ruling, concluding that section 519.11 excluded, as a 7 matter of law, marital-property rights from the scope of rights able to be addressed by an antenuptial agreement. McKee-Johnson v. Johnson, 429 N.W.2d 689, 692-94 (Minn. App. 1988), rev’d 444 N.W.2d at 261. The supreme court disagreed, concluding that Minn. Stat. § 519.11 does not preclude antenuptial agreements from addressing marital property. McKee-Johnson, 444 N.W.2d at 264-65. Critical to the supreme court’s ruling in McKee-Johnson was the court’s interpretation of the third sentence of subdivision 1: “This section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section.” Id. at 263 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1 (1988)). The supreme court reasoned that this sentence was ambiguous, and resorted to the legislative history of section 519.11 to discern the meaning of the sentence. Id. After reviewing the legislative evolution of what became Minn.