In re the Marriage of: Michelle Beth Kremer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Robbie Michael Kremer, Appellant
[…] Id. Where facts are in dispute, appellate courts will defer to the findings of the district court, unless those findings are clearly erroneous. Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2013). We defer to the district court’s credibility determinations. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988). A. Standard of law The critical initial issue is identifying the appropriate legal standard for evaluating the validity of antenuptial agreements that, like the one at issue here, are entered into after the effective date of Minn. Stat. § 519.11 (2016), and that address marital property. Section 519.11 states that it “shall apply to all antenuptial contracts and settlements executed on or after August 1, 1979.” Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 6. Here, it is undisputed that the parties’ antenuptial agreement was executed after August 1, 1979. Therefore, the statute applies to the parties’ agreement.