Environmental Trust, LLC, Respondent, vs. Hi-Tek Rubber, Inc., Defendant, Gordon Cell, Appellant
[…] In re Block, 727 N.W.2d 166, 174 (Minn. App. 2007) (“The entity seeking standing must have a sufficient stake in a justiciable controversy to seek relief from a court, and the goal of this requirement is to ensure that issues before the courts will be vigorously and adequately presented.” (quotations omitted)). B. There is no legislative enactment granting Environmental standing. Environmental also points to Minn. Stat. § 322B.88 (2014) as a legislative source of standing in this case. It argues that Minn. Stat. § 322B.88 confers standing on Environmental and prevents Environmental’s members from pursuing a claim under these circumstances. However, Minn. Stat. § 322B.88 provides that an LLC member “is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [an LLC] except when . . . the proceeding involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and that claim has some basis other than the member’s status as a member.” Here, Environmental’s members signed personal guaranties related to their Environmental membership, but not as Environmental members.