In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B.K., M.C., J.N., and D.S.
[…] In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996).  Butappellate courts "exercise great caution in proceedings to terminate parental rights." In re Welfare of Child of W.L.P., 678 N.W.2d 703, 709 (Minn. App. 2004).  This court closely inquires into the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether the evidence is clear and convincing.  In re Welfare of J.M., 574 N.W.2d 717, 724 (Minn. 1998). 

            Proof of only one of the nine criteria listed in Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b) (2004) is sufficient to support termination of parental rights, if termination is in the child's best interest.  Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2004).  "In any proceeding [to terminate parental rights] the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration," provided that at least one of the criteria listed in Minn. Stat. § 260.301, subd. 1(b) is found by the district court.  Id.