Sarah Bruch, Respondent, vs. Wendy's FourCrown, Inc., Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 549.211 for [appellant's] prolongation of the litigation and its bad faith argument that [appellant] should be relieved of its obligation to defray [respondent's] taxes because she honestly reported the income to the IRS.  That statute requires a 21-day safe harbor period during which a Defendant can avoid the prospect of attorney fees by withdrawing its purportedly bad faith claim.  More than 21 days (approximately 120 days) have elapsed since that notice, and [appellant] did not withdraw its claim. 

    

Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 5(c), states that "[w]hen imposing sanctions, the [district] court shall describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed."  Here, the district court did not make any actual findings or "describe" appellant's alleged conduct that served to prolong the litigation or resulted in a bad-faith argument in violation of section 549.211.  Instead, the district court merely restated respondent's allegations and found that