Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Special Compensation Fund, et al., Appellants.
[…] Under the facts of this case, if "shall" is mandatory, these two statutory provisions conflict, and Minn. Stat. § 176.129 (2004) does not explicitly address what is to be done when an insurer cannot collect surcharges because it is prohibited from issuing policies.

            But there is an exception from the definition of "shall" provided in Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16.  All of the words, terms, and phrases defined in Minn. Stat. § 645.44 have the meanings given them in that section, "unless another intention clearly appears."  Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 1 (2004).  As part of the assessment process under Minn. Stat. § 176.129, the legislature included a method for refunding an assessment payment that is deposited into the fund "by mistake, or inadvertence, or under circumstances that justice requires a refund."  Minn. Stat. § 176.129, subd. 7 (2004).  In these instances, a district court may order the commissioner of finance to refund the deposit.