Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Company, et al., Respondents, vs. Minnesota Special Compensation Fund, et al., Appellants.
[…] The construction of a statute is a question of law.  Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).  Granting equitable relief is within the sound discretion of the district court, and its decision will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.  Nadeau v. County of Ramsey, 277 N.W.2d 520, 524 (Minn. 1979).

            "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.  Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."  Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2004).  "When interpreting a statute, we first look to see whether the statute's language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous."  Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).  When the words of a statute are "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit."  Minn. Stat. § 645.16.  The canons of interpretation are to govern unless to do so would be inconsistent with the intent of the legislature.  Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2004); Governmental Research Bureau, Inc. v. St. Louis County, 258 Minn. 350, 354, 104 N.W.2d 411, 413-14 (1960).