Bellboy Corporation d/b/a Bellboy Import Corporation, Appellant, vs. Richmond Limited d/b/a Richmond Meat Packers & Exporters Limited, Respondent.
[…] See DLH, 566 N.W.2d at 71. 

Costs and Disbursements

The decision to allow costs and disbursements is discretionary with the district court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion.  Jonsson v. Ames Constr., Inc.,409 N.W.2d 560, 563 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1987).  "Costs and disbursements shall be allowed as provided by statute."  Minn. R. Civ. P. 54.04.  Respondent moved for costs and disbursements under Minn. Stat. §§ 549.02, .04 (2004) and Minn. R. Civ. P. 68. 

"In actions commenced in the district court, costs shall be allowed . . . [t]o [the] defendant [] [u]pon discontinuance or dismissal or when judgment is rendered in the defendant's favor on the merits, $200."  Minn. Stat. § 549.02, subd. 1.  Appellant does not dispute that respondent is entitled as the prevailing party to this statutory allowance. 

"[T]he prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred[.]"  Minn.