In re the Marriage of: Dawn Marie Schwartz, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Douglas Allan Schwartz, Appellant.
[…] Olsen v. Olsen, 562 N.W.2d 797, 800 (Minn. 1997) (quotation and citations omitted).   

            All property, real or personal, is presumed to be marital if "acquired by the parties, or either of them . . . at any time during the existence of the marriage relation between them, or at any time during which the parties were living together as husband and wife[.]"  Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (2004).  Nonmarital property is real or personal property "acquired by either spouse before, during, or after the existence of their marriage, which (a) is acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance made by a third party to one but not to the other spouse; [or] (b) is acquired before the marriage . . . ."  Id.  By definition, nonmarital property includes "both property acquired before the marriage and the increase in value of that property."  Quinlivan v. Quinlivan, 359 N.W.2d 276, 279 (Minn. App. 1984).