In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Peggy Ann Harvey.
[…] In light of this evidence, the district court's finding that appellant habitually and excessively used alcohol is not clearly erroneous.

III.

            Appellant argues that the best treatment alternative for her is a highly structured outpatient setting and contends that she was not committed to the least-restrictive treatment alternative.

            The commitment act requires that, before committing a person, the court must consider reasonable alternative dispositions, including voluntary outpatient care.  Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a).  The court shall commit the person only if "it finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment."  Id.  In determining the least-restrictive treatment alternative, the district court is required to "consider the proposed patient's treatment preferences and willingness to participate voluntarily in the treatment ordered."  Id., subd. 1(b).  The district court's findings as to the least-restrictive treatment alternative will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous.  In re Dirks, 530 N.W.2d 207, 211 (Minn. App. 1995).