In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of:  Peggy Ann Harvey.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 2 (2004) (emphasis added).

            In the commitment act, the definition of "mentally ill person" also includes the requirement that the person "poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others as demonstrated by . . . a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others."  Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a)(3) (2004). 

            A substantial likelihood of physical harm must be demonstrated by an overt failure to obtain necessities or by a recent attempt or threat to harm self or others; mere speculation is insufficient.