In re the Marriage of: Jason Scott Luedtke, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Kimberly Noelle Luedtke, f/k/a Kimberly Noelle Bemis, Appellant.
[…] Additionally, the court emphasized that no one, including appellant or the children, has alleged that respondent ever abused the children.  Based on this record, we cannot say it was clearly erroneous for the district court to find that the acts of abuse did not affect the children.

            We reject appellant's argument that there must be a presumption against awarding sole physical custody to the parent who has a history of abusing the other parent.  Appellant cites Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2(d) (2004), which provides that "the court shall use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal or physical custody is not in the best interests of the child if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents."  But the statute does not state, as a matter of law, that the court must give custody to a parent with a history of methamphetamine use rather than a parent with an abusive history.