Reggie D. Gilbertson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002).  But we exercise independent judgment with respect to questions of law.  Ress v. Abbott Northwestern
Hosp., Inc., 448 N.W.2d 519, 523 (Minn. 1989). 

            A benefits applicant must file a continued biweekly request for benefits or the benefit account will become inactive.  Minn. Stat. § 268.086, subd. 4 (2004).  The continued request must be filed "within 14 days following the week in which the date required occurred" or the request will not be accepted.  Id.  But the continued request may be filed late if the applicant has "good cause."  Id., subd. 8 (2004).