Annotate this Case
[…] Pella Prods., 488 N.W.2d at 318.  We therefore conclude as a matter of law that in order to have a valid lien, Roux Design was required to serve a prelien notice; because it failed to do so, Roux Design was not entitled to the remedy of mechanic's lien foreclosure.

2.         Roux Design argues that despite its failure to give prelien notice, a lien arises here under Minn. Stat. § 514.06 (2002), which provides:

When improvements are made by one person upon the land of another, all persons interested therein . . . shall be deemed to have authorized such improvements, in so far as to subject their interests to liens therefor.  Any person who has not authorized the same may protect that person's interest from such liens by serving . . . written notice that the improvement is not being made at that person's instance, or by posting like notice[.]

 

Roux Design argues that because Backes failed to protect his interest against liens by disclaiming the improvements performed by Roux, he was not entitled to prelien notice.