Annotate this Case
[…] JAG Invs., Inc., 634 N.W.2d 176, 181 (Minn. 2001).

"Mechanic's lien laws are strictly construed as to the question whether a lien attaches, but are construed liberally after the lien has been created."  Dolder v. Griffin, 323 N.W.2d 773, 780 (Minn. 1982) (quotation omitted); see also Pella Prods., Inc. v. Arvig Tel. Co., 488 N.W.2d 316, 318 (Minn. App. 1992) (stating that mechanics' liens must be strictly construed so as not to give statutory language "an application and meaning not intended by the legislature"), review denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1992). 

1.         Minn. Stat. § 514.011 (2002) requires that every contractor "who enters into a contract with the owner for the improvement of real property and who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement" must give the property owner notice of the subcontractors' right to make claims or liens upon the contractor's failure to pay and of the owner's right to ensure payment to the subcontractors.  Id., subd. 1.  "Owner" is defined by the statute as