State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Frank Gregory Jennings, Appellant.
[…] Stark petitioned this court for writ of certiorari.

 D E C I S I O N

 I. Penalty

The assessment of penalties and sanctions by an administrative agency is a discretionary power, and an appellate court will set aside that assessment only if the agency abused its discretion. In re Haugen, 278 N.W.2d 75, 81 n.10 (Minn. 1979).

The Commissioner of Commerce may

(1) deny, suspend, or revoke an insurance agent or agency license;

(2) censure the licensee; or

(3) impose a civil penalty as provided for in section

45.027, subdivision 6.

Minn. Stat. § 60K.11, subd. 1 (1996). Under Minn. Stat. § 45.027, subd. 6 (1996), the commissioner may impose a $2,000 maximum penalty for every violation of "law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner unless a different penalty is specified." The commissioner must determine that this action is in the public interest and that the licensee

(i) does not intend to or is not in good faith carrying on the business of an insurance agent; * * *