In Re: City of Cannon Falls Liquor Licensing Complaint Against Lounge Management Ltd. d/b/a Peeler's, c/o Richard W. Jacobson.
[…] Therefore, the only issue at trial was a jury determination as to the amount of damages to award, if any. The jury returned an award of $11,683.

 D E C I S I O N

The decision whether to admit or exclude evidence rests with the district court and its ruling will not be disturbed absent indicia of an erroneous view of the law or abuse of discretion. Uselman v. Uselman, 464 N.W.2d 130, 138 (Minn. 1990). The Minnesota dog bite statute, Minn. Stat. § 347.22 (1998), provides in pertinent part:

If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.

When its elements are established, this statute imposes absolute liability upon the dog owner. Seim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 812 (Minn. 1981).