Quantum Restoration, a/k/a Quantum Construction, Inc., Quantum Companies, Inc. and Quantum Fire and Water Restoration, Appellants vs. LaDonna Oakes, Respondent.
[…] In addition, the district court ordered the matter reheard by the same referee. Appellant's allegations that this rehearing was insufficient and that he was prejudiced by the loss of the tape are vague and unspecific. The current record is sufficiently complete to allow judicial review. Cf. Swanson v. City of Bloomington, 421 N.W.2d 307, 313 (Minn. 1988) (when administrative record full and complete, judicial review proceeds on record).

 V.

Appellant argues that DHS was required to assist him in obtaining a PCA provider for his son. However, Minn. Stat. § 256B.0628, subd. 2(c)(2) (1994), is discretionary and provides: "[T]he commissioner or commissioner's designee may * * * assist the recipient in obtaining services necessary to allow the recipient to remain safely in or return to the community." As the district court found, DHS has assisted appellant and acted properly by providing appellant with the names of PCA agencies willing to provide services to his son.