Quantum Restoration, a/k/a Quantum Construction, Inc., Quantum Companies, Inc. and Quantum Fire and Water Restoration, Appellants vs. LaDonna Oakes, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (a)-(f) (1996); Markwardt v. State, Water Resources Bd., 254 N.W.2d 371, 374 (Minn. 1977).

 I.

Minnesota law prohibits certain persons from receiving medical assistance (MA) reimbursement for PCA services. In particular, Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625, subd. 19a (1994), provides:

Personal care services may not be reimbursed if the personal care assistant is the spouse of the recipient or the parent of a recipient under age 18, the responsible party or the foster care provider of a recipient who cannot direct the recipient's own care or the recipient's legal guardian unless, in the case of a foster provider, a county or state case manager visits the recipient as needed, but no less than every six months, to monitor the health and safety of the recipient and to ensure the goals of the care plan are met. Parents of adult recipients, adult children of the recipient or adult siblings of the recipient may be reimbursed for personal care services if they are granted a waiver under section 256B.0627.

Appellant focuses on the last sentence of this statute, and argues that as the parent of an adult recipient, he is eligible if he meets the requirements for a hardship waiver.