State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Tracey Lea Ross, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 508, 294 N.W. at 654; see also Williams v. Dow Chem. Co., 415 N.W.2d 20, 25-27 (Minn. App. 1987) (attorney's lien enforceable against defendant who paid judgment directly to plaintiffs; governing statute expressly allowed enforcement against third parties). Unlike the lienholder in Conner, Peterson did not follow any statutory procedure for creating a lien, and the record does not support his claim that his lien was filed. In reference to liens, filed is a term of art, and filing must be performed in the manner required by law. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 481.13(4) (1996) (notice of attorney's lien against client's interest in personal property "shall be filed in the same manner as provided for by law for the filing of a security interest").

Finally, Peterson argues that because his lien was set forth in a contract, it should be enforced against Hanson. But Hanson did not enter into a contract granting Peterson a lien. Only Lozano signed the lien agreement.