Katherine Marie Reihsen, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Seeber, Respondent.
[…] It is clear from a review of the record that the court's finding of endangerment is firmly grounded in the evidence.

Mother next argues that the court abused its discretion by awarding the parties joint legal custody to solve a physical custody issue.  She argues that school attendance is a part of physical custody because it is part of "the routine daily care and control" of the child.  See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(c) (1998) (defining physical custody).  But the statutory definition of "legal custody" includes education.  See Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (1998) (legal custody defined as "the right to determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training"); see also Gordon v. Gordon, 339 N.W.2d 269, 271 (Minn. 1983) (joint legal custody gives both parents "equal rights and responsibilities in making major decisions involving the education, religion and health care of the children").  We find no abuse of discretion.