Katherine Marie Reihsen, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Seeber, Respondent.
[…] See Petersen v. Petersen, 296 Minn. 147, 148, 206 N.W.2d 658, 659 (1973) (paramount issue in custody decisions is best interests of child).  In addition, there was evidence in the record that father, though seeking sole physical and legal custody, would accept joint legal custody.  We find no abuse of discretion.   

Finally, mother argues that the court abused its discretion in awarding joint legal custody because there is a history of domestic abuse between the parties.

Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 2 (1998) provides:

[W]here either joint legal or joint physical custody is contemplated or sought, the court shall consider the following relevant factors:

 

* * * *

 

(d) Whether domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents.

 

The court shall use a rebuttable presumption that upon request of either or both parties, joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child.  However, the court shall use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal or physical custody is not in the best interests of the child if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents.

 

(Emphasis added.)  An order for protection was issued on behalf of mother in 1991, but the court concluded that "this single incident which occurred eight years ago ought not to rule out establishing joint legal custody in the best interest of the child."