Katherine Marie Reihsen, Appellant, vs. Michael Joseph Seeber, Respondent.
[…] The trial court awarded the parties joint legal custody and denied mother's request to remove N.S. from Minnesota.     

D E C I S I O N

            1.  Appellate review of removal and custody modification decisions "is limited to whether the trial court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law."  Silbaugh v. Silbaugh, 543 N.W.2d 639, 641 (Minn. 1996) (citing Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (Minn. 1985)).  Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (1998) provides:

If the court has jurisdiction to determine child custody matters, the court shall not modify a prior custody order unless it finds, upon the basis of facts, including unwarranted denial of, or interference with, a duly established visitation schedule, that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.  In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement established by the prior order unless:

 

           * * * *

 

           (iii) the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

 

            Mother argues that the evidence does not support a finding of endangerment.  We disagree.  What constitutes endangerment required to allow a modification of custody is "based on the particular facts of each case." Lilleboe v. Lilleboe, 453 N.W.2d 721, 724 (Minn. App. 1990).