State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Ricardo Bernard Marones, Appellant.
[…] Nemanic v. Gopher Heating & Sheet Metal, Inc., 337 N.W.2d 667, 669 (Minn. 1983). In making this determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Baber v. Dill, 531 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Minn. 1995).

Appellant contends that respondent Spenger had a duty to advise Hilgers to purchase additional insurance coverage. This argument rests on the characterization of James Spenger as Hilgers's agent. The trial court concluded that Spenger was an agent of Grinnell Mutual. This conclusion is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 60K.15 (1996) ("Any person who solicits insurance is the agent of the insurer and not the agent of the insured."). In directing a verdict in the case, the trial judge concluded that there was no evidence that Spenger was also the agent of Hilgers: "It is clear that Hilgers approached Post and requested coverage, discussed it with him, and had absolutely no direct contact with Mr. Spenger."