Pawn America Minnesota, L.L.C., Appellant, vs. City of Minneapolis, Respondent.
[…] When the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a verdict is challenged, the appellate court must carefully examine the record to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to permit the jurors to reach their verdict. State v. Steinbuch, 514 N.W.2d 793, 799 (Minn. 1994). The appellate court cannot retry the facts, but must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict and assume the jury believed the witnesses whose testimony supported the conviction and disbelieved the witnesses to the contrary. State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn. 1978).

Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3, refers specifically to correctional employees and provides:

Whoever commits either of the following acts against an employee of a correctional facility * * * while the employee is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy or rule is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than $4,000, or both:

(1) assaults the employee and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm;

"Assault" is defined by statute as meaning

(1) An act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death * * *.

Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (1996).

Zavala argues on appeal that the state failed to establish by direct evidence that he intended to harm Delaney.