State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randall Lee Smith, Appellant.
[…] Johnson appealed the initial commitment, the order denying the motion for a new trial, and the indeterminate commitment in a notice of appeal filed within 60 days of the indeterminate commitment.[1] Respondent contends Johnson is limited to raising issues from the indeterminate commitment, because the appeal was not timely as to the initial commitment or the order denying the motion for a new trial.

Under the commitment act, an appeal may be taken from any order or judgment within 60 days after the date of the filing of the order or entry of judgment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 7 (1998). Presumably to encourage one appeal in cases in which there is an initial and an indeterminate commitment, the statute provides:

A judgment under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, may be appealed within 60 days after the date of the order entered under section 253B.18, subdivision 2.

 Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (1998) (providing that procedures in Minn. Stat. § 253B.18 generally apply to SPP and SDP commitments). Consequently, Johnson's appeals from the initial commitment and the order denying a new trial are timely.